American Tulipwood is one of the most prolific hardwood species from the U.S. hardwood forests

Created By : 13-Jun-2019 Write By: aditya Published In: woodzon Hits: 9 Comment: 0

AMERICAN TULIPWOOD

Commercially American tulipwood is one of the most prolific hardwood species from the U.S. hardwood forests and is unique to North America, having been eliminated in Europe by the last ice age.

LATIN NAME

Liriodendron tulipifera

OTHER COMMON NAMES

yellow poplar, tulip poplar, canary whitewood; not to be confused with European or Chinese poplar

Sri Lanka to ban chainsaws, timber mills: president

Created By : 11-Jun-2019 Write By: aditya Published In: News & Updates Hits: 66 Comment: 0

Sri Lanka will ban imports of chainsaws and shut timber mills within five years to protect forests, President Maithripala Sirisena’s office said Friday. President Maithripala Sirisena said the measures are aimed at raising Sri Lanka’s forest cover to 32 percent within a decade from 28 percent now.

Savitri Woods forays into Kerala

Created By : 11-Jun-2019 Write By: aditya Published In: News & Updates Hits: 151 Comment: 0

The Punjab-based Savitri Woods is expanding its footprint in South India with its entry into Kerala. The maker of Wigwam brand of plywood has a good presence in North India but has limited share in the southern parts.

IKEA Set To Release Robotic Multi-Functional Furniture by 2020

Created By : 11-Jun-2019 Write By: aditya Published In: News & Updates Hits: 54 Comment: 0

While IKEA‘s project with Olafur Eliasson aims to bring sustainable energy to those in areas without access to power, the Swedish furniture giant is turning its head to address other issues — developing robotic, multi-functional furniture systems for small space living.

LOAN REQUEST FORM

LEAVE ENQUIRY to the woodzon and know more about the Details.
Woodzon.com will pass on your enquiry to the admin and our authorised representative will coordinate with you to assist.

Powered by Akshay Tech Solutions Pvt. Ltd
FINANCE PARTNERFINANCE PARTNER

Redeem Now! Register with Woodzon.com and get the Discount Vouchers.